Cookie Img
Send SMS    Call Me Free Send Inquiry
Home » Products » Thermocouple Extension Lead Wire » Thermocouple Extension Lead Wire

Thermocouple Extension Lead Wire

Thermocouple Extension Lead Wire
Thermocouple Extension Lead Wire
Product Code : 02
Product Description

Thermocouple Extension Lead Wire

Codes/Conductor combinations
Characteristics
National and international standards
Extension and compesating cable colours

Code

Conductor combinations + leg

- leg

Notes

KX

Nickel-Chromium

Also known as Chromel, Thermokanthal KP, Ni-Cr, T1 tophel

Nicel-Aluminium (magnetic)

Also known as: Ni AI Alumel,

Thermokanthal KN, T2, Nial

Wide range and most commonly used.

VX

Copper

Copper-Nickel

Also know as Cosnstantan, advance, Nickel

Colour coded for use as a compensating cable for type K thermocouples. In fact, type T conductors are incorporated and therefore excepting that the color coding will be incorrect this compensating cable can also be used for extending type T thermocouple

TX

Copper

Copper-Nickel

Also known as: Nickel, Cupron, Advance, Constantan

Many low temperature and cryogenic applications. Suitable for use in a mildly oxidising or reducing atmosphere as an unprotected thermocouple sensor.

JX

Iron (magnetic) Also know as: Fe

Copper-Nickel

Also known as constantant,

Advance, Cupron

Commonly used in the plastic moulding industry. Used in reducing atmospheres as an unprotected thermocouples sensor. NB Iron rusts at a low and oxidises at high tempertures

EX

Nickel-Chromium

Also known as chromel, Trophel, Chromium, Nickel

Copper-Nickel

Also known as: Nikel, Copper Constantan, Advance, Cupron

Highest thermal EMF output change/Oc. Suitable for use in a vacuum or mildly oxidising or reducing atmosphere as an unprotected thermocouple sensor.

RX

Platinum-13%-Rhodium

Platinum

Used for high temperature application/Used in the UK in preference to type S for historical reasons, easily contaminated and normally require protection

SX

Platinum-10% Rhodium

Platinum

See type R above

BX

Platinum-30% Rhodium

Platinum-6% Rhodium

See type R above. Commonly used in glass industry. Coper VS copper compensating cable can be used for normal ambient interconnection temperatures up to 100oC


FLEXICAB INDUSTRIES

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



FLEXICAB INDUSTRIES